Untitled-1

2021 Championship Issue

Volume 1 – Issue 28
For the week of October 25 – 31, 2021

by Neil Van Zile

The 2021 drag racing season in the New England region fizzled out this past weekend when heavy rains and cold temps forced the cancellation of the final test and tune sessions at both New England Dragway and Lebanon Valley Dragway. 

_____________

The only racing action involving Northeastern drag racers was actually in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The Summit ET Divisional Champs competed for the overall World Champion in four categories, Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, and Motorcycle. All of the Division 1 entrants came from either New England Dragway or Lebanon Valley Dragway.

LVD’s Russ Wilber (Sportsman) and NED’s Theresa Cumming (Super Pro) were unfortunately eliminated in the first round. LVD’s Adam Sheran (Motorcycle) made it through the first round, but he broke out by a mere .001 seconds in the second round, ending his day.

NED’s Dan Caissie used his renowned skill at the starting line to defeat his final-round opponent and take home the coveted Wally for his efforts. In the final, Caissie’s .001 reaction time at the start was enough to offset Brandon Schmall’s advantage at the stripe and give Caissie the victory. 

Congratulations to Dan Caissie, and all of the members of the Division 1 Summit ET World Finals team on a great 2021 season.

________________

Another New England-based drag racer was being recognized for his efforts a little closer to home.

Jerry Hatch was inducted into the Maine Motorsports Hall of Fame by the Maine Vintage Race Car Association this past weekend.

Hatch has been racing since the 1960s, and he has been the Track Champion at Winterport Dragway an amazing 16 times. He has also accumulated 14 National Records in Stock Eliminator, including the current 9-second record in a D/SA car.

And, without any further ado,

here are your

2021 New England Region  Drag Racing Champions

All 70 73 74 of them

(And a special thanks to Stephanie Samson Correia for keeping me on my toes.
I knew I would forget something, and she was right there to let me know who and what I had missed.)

2021 Track Point Series Champions

Lebanon Valley Dragway

Sportsman ET
Billy Kirpens, Jr.

Billy Kirpens, Jr.

_____________

Street Stick
Ken Boyer

Ken Boyer – Zac Prochera photo

_____________

Pure Street Motorcycle
Guy Gardner

Guy Gardner – Zac Prochera photo

_____________

Super ET
Gary Carbone

Gary Carbone

_____________

Pro ET
Shawn Nichols

Shawn Nichols

_____________

Motorcycle/Sled
Ron Blake

Ron Blake

_____________

Junior Dragster
Jenna Nichols

Jenna Nichols

_____________

Jr. Street
Spencer Jasmin

Spencer Jasmin – Zac Prochera photo

_____________

Electronic Gamblers
Mike Rogers

Mike Rogers

_____________

Non-Electronic Gamblers
Rocco Saccone, Jr.

Rocco Saccone, Jr.

_____________

Street ET and Pro ET
Bob Bradley

Bob Bradley

_____________

9.2 Below
Adam Sheran

Adam Sheran

New Oxford Dragway

Street
Russ Abbott

Russ Abbott


_____________
Modified ET
John Sloan

John Sloan


_____________
Top ET
Jordan Hanson

Jordan Hanson


_____________
Nostalgia
Ron Childs

Ron Childs


_____________
Jr. Dragster
Josh Blais

Josh Blais


_____________
Sleds & Bike
Austin Romano

Austin Romano

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro
Sean Eori

Sean Eori

_____________
Pro
Brock Wakefield

Brock Wakefield

_____________
Bike & Sled
Paul Keaten II
(Sorry, no photo)

_____________
T&L Gamblers
Mike Bradford

Mike Bradford

_____________
Jr. Dragsters 1
Aubreeann Keaten
(Sorry, no photo)

_____________
Pro Street
Clifford Warren

Clifford Warren

Maine Vintage Race Car Association
Maine Motorsports Hall of Fame
Jerry Hatch

Jerry Hatch

Orientals Hot Rod Club
New England Hot Rod Hall of Fame
Class os f 2021

Ed Pearson

Ed Pearson

________________
Earl Carter

Earl Carter

___________
Willard Family

Willard Family

Division Bracket Finals

Super Pro
Theresa Cumming (NED)

Theresa Cumming

_____________
Pro
Dan Caissie (NED)

Dan Caissie

_____________
Sportsman
Russ Wilber (LVD)

Russ Wilber

_____________
Motorcycle
Adam Sheran (LVD)

Adam Sheran

_____________
Race of Champions Winners

Super Pro
Jackson Worters (NED)

Jackson Worters

_____________
Pro
Jared Kinson (NED)

Jared Kinson

_____________
Sportsman
Cam Murray (NED)

Cam Murray

_____________
Motorcycle
Ron Blake (LVD)

Ron Blake

__________________

Overall Division 1
Team Championship
New England Dragway

Jr. Dragster Divisional

13-14 Jrs
Chris Khoury

Chris Khoury
Chris Khoury

_____________
15-17 Jrs
Kaylee Genualdo

Kaylee Genualdo
Kaylee Genualdo


_____________
Overall Team Champion
New England Dragway

New England Dragway

Super Pro
Jackson Worters

Jackson Worters

_____________

Pro
Jared Kinson

Jared Kinson

_____________

Tim’s Speed & Custom
Street
Ron Childs

Ron Childs

_____________

Motorcycle/Snowmobile
Tom Peterson

Tom Peterson

_____________

Super Street
John Harper

John Harper

_____________

Super Comp
Mike Moniz

Mike Moniz

_____________

Leahy Excavating
Super Gas
Steven Paquin

Steven Paquin

_____________

Jr. Dragster A
Jaylee Soucy

Jaylee Soucy

_____________

Jr. Dragster B
Alicia Gouveia

Alicia Gouveia

_____________

Jr. Street
Kaylee Genualdo

Kaylee Genualdo

_____________

Fast By Gast
Top Bike
Roy Resendes

Roy Resendes

_____________

Street Fighter
Tony Ficher

Tony Ficher

 

Outlaw 10.5

8.50 Wild Street
Bill Sanford

Bill Sanford

_____________

9.50 Super Street
Steven Monteiro, Jr.

Steven Monteiro, Jr.

_____________

10.50 Fast Street
Andy DeCastro

Andy DeCastro

_____________

11.50 Real Street
Ralph Blackburn

Ralph Blackburn

_____________

12.50 True Street
Scott Almstrom

Scott Almstrom

Primetime Video & Photo presents

The Icebreaker No Time DVD
Four hours of Action
From June 26, 2021
Includes all qualifying and elimination rounds!

Multiple cameras
Two at the starting line
1/8 mile and Top end
PA system narrates the whole video

Only $30

call Richie at
PRIMETIME VIDEO and PHOTO
(781) 535 8095 

Clubs & Associations

All-Star Racing Association
Donald Pires

Donald Pires

_____________
Central Mass Drag Racers
Dan Caissie

Dan Caissie

_____________
East Coast Gassers
Clayton Deming

Clayton Deming

_____________
East Coast Pro Comp Association
Jon Wall

Jon Wall

_____________

Gassah Guys Mid-Season Championships

Big Eliminator
Will Munroe

Will Munroe

Middle Eliminator
Larry Emery

Larry Emery

Little Eliminator
Jerry Blais
(Sorry, no photo)

_____________
Iannotti Bros. Select Cars Top Sportsman
Eric Khoury

Eric Khoury

_____________
Loring Timing Association
Warner Cup
Bob Keselowski
269.332 mph

Bob Keselowski
 

_____________
Motorcycle Masters
Sam Hurwitz

Sam Hurwitz

_____________
North East Super Street Association
Shawn Nichols

Shawn Nichols

_____________
Northeast Old Drag Racers and Musclecar Association
Britt Hotte Taylor

Britt Hotte Taylor

_____________
Northeast Timing Organization – Nostalgia
Steve Consentino

Steve Consentino – Zac Prochera photo

_____________
Northeast Timing Organization – Comp
Brian English

Brian English

______________

Underground Street Bike
Pro Bike 9.50 Index
Glenn Birch

Glenn Birch


Comp Bike 8.90 Index
Donnie Lynch

Donnie Lynch