THE TIME SLIP

Bracket eliminators, New England No Time and the All-Stars made for a hot weekend of drag racing

by Neil Van Zile

Hot weather didn’t keep anyone away from the region’s drag strips this past weekend. 

Lebanon Valley Dragway had a full schedule of racing beginning with four class eliminations as part of their weekly Wednesday Street Night, although electrical issues at the top end forced the track to run the 1/8 mile. Saturday featured three ET bracket races and the first race of a double-header weekend for the All-Star Racing Association (ASRA). The track finished off the weekend with six bracket eliminators and the second ASRA race. 

New England Dragway was also very busy, with a well-attended The Icebreaker, hosted by New England No Time. The event featured five NT Shootouts, and five Index classes (rumor has it that there were about 450 race cars on hand). Given the strong car count, and an unfortunate number of oil-downs, the event ran very late, but they were able to finish the eliminators. The popular Iannotti Brothers Select Cars Top Sportsman series held a double-header race on both Saturday and Sunday. On Sunday the track ran their VP Fuels Bracket program.

New Oxford Dragway held another round of their bracket program with the Jr. Dragsters on Friday night. 

Winterport Dragway was the host of the Exiles MC Weekend and did not have any drag racing this past weekend. 

Drag Racing Results for June 23-27

Lebanon Valley Dragway

Sunday, June 27, 2021

Pro – 89 Entries
W: Michael Scribani (1982 Camaro) 10.05 dial – 0.038 RT – 10.053 at 132.36 mph
R/U: Shawn Nichols (1979 Mustang 10.10 dial – 0.037 RT – 10.107 at 131.31 mph

_________________

Super – 86 Entries
W: Rick Bergeron (1920 Dragster) 7.37 dial – 0.023 RT – 7.384 at 181.48 mph
R/U: Anthony D’Agostino (2020 Dragster 7.53 dial – 0.012 7.509** at 177.54 mph

Rick Bergeron
Rick Bergeron

_________________

Motorcycle/Sled – 22 Entries
W: Louie Supczek (1983 GS1100) 8.93 dial – 0.022 RT – 8.966 at 135.80 mph
R/U: John Hastings (1985 GS1150) 8.75 dial – 0.045 RT – 8.767 at 147.32 mph

Louie Supczek
Louie Supczek

_________________

All-Stars – 39 Entries
W: DJ Pires (1972 Nova) 11.40 dial – 0.013 RT – 11.406 at 102.48 mph
R/U: Billy Pires (1983 Malibu Wagon) 12.74 dial – 0.019 RT – 12.766 at 91.91 mph

It was an all-Pires final on Sunday in the All-Stars. Billy (left) and DJ (right)
It was an all-Pires final on Sunday in the All-Stars. Billy (left) and DJ (right)

_________________

Junior Street – 8 Entries
W: Lucas Verenini (1971 Skylark) 10.26 dial – 0.126 RT – 10.284 at 71.32 mph
R/U: Elizabeth Pilbin (2008 Challenger) 9.00 dial – 0.130 RT – 9.043 at 81.12 mph

_________________

Junior Dragster – 16 Entries
W: Samantha Groncki (2009 Junior) 7.90 dial – 0.013 RT – 7.971 at 73.76 mph
R/U: Braeden Harkin (2004 Junior) 7.95 dial – 0.063 RT – 8.011 at 79.14 mph

_________________

Open Trophy – 26 Entries
W: David Luke (1968 Road Runner) 11.45 dial – 0.071 RT – 11.467 at 115.08 mph
R/U: Mark Reed (2018 ZL-1) 11.80 dial – 0.203 RT – 11.737** at 119.13 mph

_________________

Saturday, June 26, 2021

 

Electronic Gamblers – 19 Entries
W: Austin Lobban (2006 Dragster) 7.06 dial – 0.010 RT – 7.084 at 188.66 mph
R/U: Amanda Lobban (1900) 10.14 dial – 0.015 RT – 10.115** at 130.62 mph

_________________

Non-Electronic Gamblers – 16 Entries
W: Joe Romeo (1970 Chevelle) 11.36 dial – 0.134 RT – 11.436 at 115.87 mph
R/U: Ed Collabolletta (1977 Camaro) 9.23 dial – -0.500* RT – 14.336 at 89.22 mph

_________________

Super Street – 16 Entries
W: Shawn Nichols (1979 Mustang) 10.90 dial – 0.005 RT – 10.898 at 131.12 mph
R/U: TJ Gennett (1989 Mustang) 10.90 dial – 0.050 RT – 10.856** at 126.32 mph

Shawn Nichols (left) & TJ Gennett (right)
Shawn Nichols (left) & TJ Gennett (right)

_________________

All-Stars – 36 Entries
W: George Mirza (1971 Duster) 10.98 dial – 0.029 RT – 10.988 at 118.37 mph
R/U: DJ Pires (1972 Nova) 11.31 dial – 0.025 RT – 11.379 at 101.82 mph

_________________

Wednesday, June 23, 2021

Sportsman ET – 44 Entries
W: Billy Kirpens, Jr. (1994 Dakota) 7.35 dial – 0.056 RT – 7.356 at 85.02 mph
R/U: Jimmy Harrison, Jr. (1980 Camaro) 7.26 dial – 0.056 RT – 7.216** at 91.56 mph

_________________

Street Stick – 17 Entries
W: Colby Pitcher (2004 SXT) 10.68 dial – 0.059 RT – 10.757 at 67.58 mph
R/U: Dan Murphy (2018 Camaro ZL1) 8.70 dial – 0.044 RT – 8.828 at 81.97 mph

_________________

Pure Street Motorcycle – 12 Entries
W: Jonathan Tisdale (2000 JBT) 5.85 dial – 0.036 RT – 5.910 at 109.81 mph
R/U: Bob Bradley (2009 ZX14) 6.11 dial – 0.079 RT – 6.160 at 116.34 mph

_________________

Open Trophy – 11 Entries
W: Bob Muller (2020) 10.33 dial – 0.187 RT – 10.451 at 69.01 mph
R/U: Joe Marino (2017 Continental) 9.21 dial – 0.257 RT – 9.309 at 76.71 mph

New England Dragway

Sundaaaaaay, June 27, 2021

Super Pro
W: Jackson Worters – 7.53 dial – .005 RT – 7.560 at 175.68 mph
R/U: Dan Caissie – 9.25 dial – .031 RT – 9.272 at 139.85 mph

_________________

Pro
W: James Choti, Jr. – 9.80 dial – .013 RT – 9.840 at 130.44 mph
R/U: Patrick Smith – 9.62 dial – .073 RT – 9.650 at 137.41 mph

_________________

Street
W: Donald Palm, Sr. – 11.76 dial – .040 RT – 11.778 at 112.25 mph
R/U: Ron Childs – 11.51 dial – .022 RT – 11.547 at 112.24 mph

_________________

Motorcycle & Sled
W: David Ducharme – 9.20 dial – .046 RT – 9.259 at 124.86 mph
R/U: Michael Ducharme – 10.40 dial – (-.156) RT – 10.688 at 135.33 mph

_________________

Top Sportsman
W: Brandon Miller – 4.71 dial – .006 RT – 4.731 at 144.570 mph
R/U: Wayne Horton – 4.90 dial – .025 RT – 4.896 at 142.930 mph

Brandon Miller
Brandon Miller

_________________

Junior A
W: Lucas Willard – 9.01 dial – .000 RT – 9.003 at 70.720 mph
R/U: Kadence Gill – 7.98 dial – .074 RT – 7.950 at 80.540 mph

_________________

Junior B
W: Logan Horton – 11.90 dial – .181 RT – 12.080 at 49.950 mph
R/U: Maxx Detomasi – 14.35 dial – .145 RT – 14.649 at 43.620 mph

_________________

Logan Horton
Logan Horton

_________________

Saturday, June 26, 2021

New England No Time presents
The Icebreaker

No Time Class Winners

NT 235/26 – Joey Mauro

Joey Mauro
Joey Mauro

_________________

NT 275/28 – Manny Buginga

Manny Buginga
Manny Buginga

_________________

NT Big Tire – Jim Bersani

_________________

NT Extreme Street – Ed Tallent

Ed Tallent
Ed Tallent

_________________

NT EZ Street – Ralph Nichols

_________________

Index Class Winners

12.50 Index – Ben Seymour

Ben Seymour
Ben Seymour

_________________

11.50 Index – Norm Sirois

Norm Sirois
Norm Sirois

_________________

10.50 Index – Greg Bagnell

Greg Bagnell
Greg Bagnell

_________________

9.50 Index – Scott Erickson

Scott Erickson
Scott Erickson

_________________

8.50 Index – Dave Dufresne
_________________

Top Sportsman
Winner: Dan Christopher
Runner Up: Brandon Miller

Dan Christopher
Dan Christopher

 

New Oxford Dragway

Friday, June 25, 2021

Top ET
Winner: Cameron Dearborn
Runner Up: Paul Pinette

Cameron Dearborn
Cameron Dearborn

_________________

Modified
Winner: John Sloan
Runner Up: Jon Rose

Jon Rose & John Sloan
Jon Rose & John Sloan

_________________

Nostalgia
Winner: Dan Poirier
Runner Up: John Poulin

Dan Poirier
Dan Poirier

_________________

Sled & Bike
Winner: Tyler Wilkerson
Runner Up: John Roy

Tyler Wilkerson
Tyler Wilkerson

_________________

Street
Winner: Russ Abbott
Runner Up: Gerry Cloutier

Russ Abbott
Russ Abbott

_________________

Jr. Dragster
Winner: Logan Langlois
Runner Up: Kruz Williams

Logan Langlois
Logan Langlois