THE TIME SLIP

Bracket Points are in full swing

by Neil Van Zile

Drag Racing began in earnest this past weekend. Great spring weather allowed all four tracks to host and finish bracket points events and Import Face-Off at New England Dragway went off without too many hitches. 

Lebanon Valley Dragway had lots of points-earning races last weekend; four classes on Wednesday night, four more on Saturday, and six class eliminators on Sunday, plus the Supercar Shootout. Car counts are strong at LVD this season with 47 first-round pairings in Super Eliminator and 46 pairs in the first round of Pro. (We have updated the results to include the Supercar Showdown eliminator for both Saturday and Sunday.)

New England Dragway finished ten eliminators on Saturday, and hosted the annual Import Face-Off event on Sunday. Kevin Dunn reported that the turnout for Sunday was very good, but that there were a few leakers. A short rain shower didn’t stop the races from finishing. (We have no results at this time for the Import Face-Off race. Hopefully we will get some.)

New Oxford Dragway  completed all five of their bracket eliminators on Friday night. (No Jr. Dragsters this week, they run those every other Friday). 

Winterport Dragway hosted the Gassah Guys and TL Gamblers on Saturday, and held their first bracket points race of the 2021 season on Sunday.

Winterport also was the site of our Inaugural
WHEELIE OF THE WEEKEND
You can check out the photos and video here

Drag Racing Results for May 12-16, 2021

New England Dragway

Saturday May 15, 2021

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Jr. Dragster A
W: Albert Gouveia (’20 Halfscale) 8.951 – 72.26 (8.95 dial)
R/U: James Libby (’19 MB) 8.908 – 74.11 (8.90 dial)
Semi 1: Travis Paquin

Albert Gouveia
Albert Gouveia

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Jr. Dragster B
W: Makenna Mason (’04 KCS) 12.327 – 50.39 (12.16 dial)
R/U: Blake Smith (’05 Halfscale) 14.160 – 43.91 (13.97 dial)
Semi 1: Erica Laliberty
Semi 2: Kendal Willard

Makenna Mason
Makenna Mason

___________________________

Motorcycle/Snowmobile
W: Roy Resendes (’10 Suzuki) 7.997 – 157.19 (7.92 dial)
R/U: John Civitarese (’00 ZX10) 8.051 – 149.66 (7.92 dial)
Semi 1: Dave Nadeau

Roy Resendes
Roy Resendes

___________________________

Tim’s Speed & Custom Street
W: Stephen George (’70 Monte Carlo) 12.189 – 106.29 (12.17 dial)
R/U: Brandon Cate (’71 Duster) 13.546 – 99.89 (13.53 dial)
Semi 1: Cam Murray

___________________________

A&B Tire Pro
W: Brandon Karaguezian (’78 Malibu) 11.586 – 110.73 (11.53 dial)
R/U: James Choti (’69 Camaro) 9.725 – 127.61 (9.66 dial)
Semi 1: Leo Drysdale

Eastern Propane & Oil Super Pro
W: Kyle Murray (’88 Dakota) 10.026 – 128.30 (10.00 dial)
R/U: Ray Knight (’93 Mustang) 9.715 – 137.41 (9.67 dial)
Semi 1: Zac Biron

Kyle Murray (L) and Brandon Karaguezian (R)
Kyle Murray (L) and Brandon Karaguezian (R)

___________________________

Diesel Direct Super Street
W: Joe Henderson (’76 Nova) 10.890 – 122.67 (10.90 dial)
R/U: Johnathan Leahy (’67 Nova) 10.889 – 142.51 (10.80 dial)
Semi 1: Jack Webster
Semi 2: Brian Sawyer

Joe Henderson
Joe Henderson

___________________________

Leahy Excavating Super Gas
W: Steve Paquin (’55 Chevy) 9.918 – 150.85 (9.90 dial)
R/U: David Scott (’27 Roadster) 9.913 – 136.73 (9.90 dial)
Semi 1: Joe Pulyak

Steve Paquin
Steve Paquin

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Super Comp
W: Janice Willard (’16 American) 8.941 – 167.20 (8.90 dial)
R/U: Chris Filmore (’97 Spitzer) 8.969 – 165.70 (8.90 dial)
Semi 1: Chris Cumming

Janice Willard
Janice Willard

Street Fighter
W: Glenn Birch (’10 Kawasaki) 9.549 – 131.25 (9.44 dial)
R/U: John Young (’09 Suzuki) 10.150 – 142.75 (10.00 dial)
Semi 1: Les Roach
Semi 2: Scott Benevides

Glenn Birch
Glenn Birch

___________________________

Click here to see the current points standings for 
New England Dragway

 

Lebanon Valley Dragway

Wednesday, May 12

Street ET/Sportsman – 40 entries
W: Todd Minerd (1989 S10) 12.75 – (12.781 dial) 104.19 mph
L: Joe Horacek, Sr. (1969 Chevelle) 12.02  (11.995 dial) 110.14 mph

___________________________ 

Street Stick – 8 entries
W: Ken Boyer (1981 Corvette) 11.67 – (11.743 dial) 115.14 mph
L: John Orloff (2011 Camaro) 12.80 – (12.731 dial) 116.11 mph

___________________________ 

Street Open Trophy – 8 entries
W: Nicholas Wilsey (1900) 16.53 – (16.644 dial) 84.02 mph
L: Wayne Daury (2008 Impala) SS 14.77 – (15.088 dial) 92.51 mph

___________________________ 

Pure Street Motorcycle – 10 entries
W: Don Drake (2006 Hayabusa) 10.30 – (10.348 dial) 138.36 mph
L: Kevin Manchester (2013 Hayabusa) 8.78 – (8.835 dial) 145.27 mph

___________________________

Saturday, May 15

 Electronic Gamblers – 18 entries
W: Wil Beach 2006 (Dragster) 8.28 – (8.310 dial) 158.57 mph
L: Jasmine Weider (1901 Dragster) 7.75 – (7.762 dial) 168.31 mph

___________________________

No Box Gamblers – 13 entries
W: Rich Janke (1900) 9.72 – (9.712 131.18 dial) mph
L: Joe Coss (2000 Sonoma) 11.24 – (11.215 dial) 116.72 mph

___________________________

Super Street – 19 entries
W: Dave Jones (1968) 10.90 – (10.899 dial) 138.85 mph
L: Mike Falcone (1970 Challenger) 10.90 – (10.881 dial) 142.13 mph

___________________________

NODRAMA – 26 entries
W: Jeff Kraenzle (1968 Cuda) 10.11 – (10.145 dial) 130.51 mph
L: Randy Juliani (1966 Coronet) 11.70 – (11.735 dial) 113.50 mph

___________________________

SuperCar Showdown
Rumble in the Valley Day 1
Winner: Ted Daros – 1969 Nova SS396 Auto
Runner Up: Andy Collings – 1967 FireBird 400 Auto
Consolation Winner: Hal Oaks 1967 Chevy II 327 Auto

___________________________

 Sunday, May 16

 Pro Eliminator – 91 entries
W: M. Scribani 9.90 – (9.905 dial) 131.87 mph
L: C. Cuevas 10.00 – (9.998 dial) 133.66 mph

___________________________

Super Eliminator – 93 entries
W: J. Dymond 7.41 – (7.436 dial) 173.61 mph
L: D. Bochan 7.50 – (7.502 dial) 178.44 mph

___________________________

Super Street – 17 entries
W: R. Mattioli 10.90 – (10.936 dial) 134.79 mph
L: P. Panesa 10.90 – (10.839 dial) 132.33 mph

___________________________

Motorcycle/Sled ET – 23 entries
W: R. Blake 9.45 – (9.461 dial) 139.09 mph
L: D. Aubin 10.53 – (10.447 dial) 121.73 mph

___________________________

Junior Dragsters – 16 entries
W: K. Snell 7.96 – (7.990 dial) 77.85 mph
L: C. Diamond 8.03 – (8.107 dial) 77.07 mph

___________________________

Open Trophy – 25 entries
W: J. Andrews 11.95 – (11.975 dial) 112.58 mph
L: W. Daury 14.77 – (14.618 dial) 91.29 mph

___________________________

SuperCar Showdown
Rumble in the Valley Day 2
Winner: Ted Daros – 1969 Nova SS396 Auto
Runner Up: Andy Collings – 1967 FireBird 400 Auto.
Consolation Winner: Rhett Moody – 1968 Barracuda S 340 Auto

Race Results Courtesy of Lebanon Valley Dragway

New Oxford Dragway

Friday May 14, 2021

Top ET
Winner: Jeff Bursey
Runner Up: Jordan Hanson
___________________________

Sled & Bike
Winner: Tod Stiles
Runner Up: Tristan Tristin Blossom
___________________________

Modified
Winner: Eric Knapik
Runner Up: Don Seib
___________________________

Nostalgia
Winner: Dan Poirier
Runner Up: Ron Childs
___________________________
 
Street
Winner: John Roberts
Runner Up: Kayla Edmonds