THE TIME SLIP

Warm weather and lots of racing this week

by Neil Van Zile

The weather threatened to end racing early a few times over the weekend, but in the end all the tracks were able to complete all of their eliminators. 

Lebanon Valley Dragway ran 12 classes of eliminators over three days. Brackets points races were run on Wednesday night and Sunday, along with the three classes of No Time, No Rules on Saturday.

New England Dragway had some breaks in the action on Saturday, with an oildown that took a while to clean up and a couple of short rain events. Even so, they were able to finish seven eliminators. On Sunday they ran THIRTEEN classes to completion. 

New Oxford Dragway had six winners in their Friday night bracket points program, including Jr. Dragsters.

Winterport Dragway hosted a No Time race on Saturday night, but rain forced the cancelation of Sunday’s bracket points race.

Later in the week we will have a new edition of The Data Logger and talk about the successes of a new generation of drag racers this past weekend, and more Willards in the Winner’s Circle. But special mention has to be made of Ron Childs incredible FOUR wins at two tracks over the course of three days. It was a stellar performance by a racer who brings his bright red Vega to the track on an open trailer. 

Drag Racing Results for May 19-23, 2021

New England Dragway

Sundaaaaaay, May 23, 2021

 

All Stars Stock/Super Stock
W: Jim Whitehead (’98 Camaro) 10.860 – 116.02 (10.87 dial)
R/U: Chris Butcher (’83 Camaro) 11.116 – 113.80 (11.13 dial)
Semi 1: Ed Bednaz

Jim Whitehead
Jim Whitehead

___________________________

Fast By Gast Top Bike
W: Roy Resendes (’10 Hyabusa) 8.134 – 156.79 (8.06 dial)
R/U: David Ducharme (’79 Kawasaki) 9.512 – 131.74 (9.46 dial) Red Light
Semi 1: Paul Anderson

___________________________

Diesel Direct Super Street
W: Karri Khoury (’88 S-10) 10.936 – 127.14 (10.90 dial)
R/U: Paul Lorenti (’67 Camaro) 10.894 – 139.89 (10.90 dial)
Semi 1: Erin Wollseiffen

Karri Khoury
Karri Khoury

___________________________

Leahy Excavating Super Gas
W: Steve Desantis (’68 Road Runner) 10.749 – 142.04 (9.90 dial)
R/U: Bob Pais (’71 Cuda) 9.871 – 156.95 (9.90 dial) Red Light
Semi 1: Bob Martinelli

Steve Desantis
Steve Desantis

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Super Comp
W: Chris Damiano (’08 Undercover) 8.901 – 166.76 (8.90 dial)
R/U: Jessica Stodulski (’02 Undercover) 8.885 – 162.92 (8.90 dial)
Semi 1: Ray Fredericks

Chris Damiano
Chris Damiano

Iannotti Brothers Select Cars Top Sportsman
W: Harry Gray (Camaro) 7.047 – 194.52 (7.09 dial)
R/U: Eric Cabral (’41 Willy’s) 10.187 – 83.10 (7.44 dial) Red Light
Semi 1: Dan Christopher

Harry Gray
Harry Gray

___________________________

Outlaw 10.5 True Street
W: Ron Childs (’75 Vega) 12.711 – 95.54 (12.50 dial)
R/U: Scott Almstrom (’95 C-1500) 12.684 – 106.92 (12.50 dial)
Semi 1: Steve George

Ron Childs
Ron Childs

___________________________

Outlaw 10.5 Real Street
W: Ralph Blackburn (’78 Malibu) 11.520 – 106.15 (11.50 dial)
R/U: Eugene Hubert (’84 Mustang) 11.905 – 115.58 (11.50 dial)
Semi 1: Norm Sirois
Semi 2: Bob Vinskus

Ralph Blackburn
Ralph Blackburn

___________________________

Outlaw 10.5 Fast Street
W: Greg Bagnell, Jr. (’89 Mustang) 10.485 – 127.41 (10.50 dial)
R/U: Andy Decastro (’78 Fairmont) 10.471 – 127.27 (10.50 dial)
Semi 1: Rocco Derrigo
Semi 2: Jack Sandahl

Greg Bagnell, Jr.
Greg Bagnell, Jr.

___________________________

Outlaw 10.5 Super Street
W: Gregg Boudreau (’93 Mustang) 9.596 – 131.96 (9.50 dial)
R/U: Eric Belliveau (’79 Mustang) 9.729 – 138.14 (9.50 dial)
Semi 1: Steven Montero Sr.
Semi 2: Scott Erickson

Gregg Boudreau
Gregg Boudreau

___________________________

Outlaw 10.5 Wild Street
W: David Dufresne (’67 Camaro) 8.520 – 154.58 (8.50 dial)
R/U: William Sanford 8.548 – 159.59 (8.50 dial)
Semi 1: Jim Dayotas
Semi 2: Jon Sandahl

David Dufresne
David Dufresne

___________________________

Underground Street Bikes 8.90 Index
W: Andre Green (’04 Kawasaki) 9.194 – 152.21 (8.90 dial)
R/U: Desmond White (’08 Suzuki) 10.208 – 144.00 (8.90 dial)

Underground Street Bikes 9.50 Index
W: Desmond White (’08 Suzuki) 9.693 – 137.08 (9.50 dial)
R/U: Johnny Green (’12 Suzuki) 9.931 – 147.76 (9.50 dial)
Semi 1: Edward Alba

Andre Green & Desmond White
Andre Green (L) & Desmond White (R)

___________________________

Lebanon Valley Dragway

Sunday, May 23, 2021

 

Super ET – 80 entries
W: Joe Ingalls (2008 Dragster) – 7.772 at 171.08 (7.76 dial)
R/U: David Pilbin (2004 Dragster) – 7.960 at 166.03 (7.97 dial)

Joe Ingalls
Joe Ingalls

___________________________

Pro ET – 95 entries
W: Richard Seidell (1967 Chevelle) – 8.658 at 143.23 (8.64 dial)
R/U: Cam Murray (1980 Volare) – 13.354 at 94.92 (13.32 dial)

___________________________

Motorcycle/Sled – 22 entries
W: Ron Blake (2008 ZX-14) – 9.460 at 143.61 (9.46 dial)
R/U: Louie Supczek (1983 GS1100) – 12.589 at 74.97 (8.87 dial)

Ron Blake
Ron Blake

___________________________

Junior Dragster – 18 entries
W: Aidan Baker (2019 Junior) – 7.983 at 78.08 (8.00 dial)
R/U: Kimberlee Snell (2005 Junior) 8.007 – 80.78 at (7.97 dial)

___________________________

Open Trophy – 14 entries
W: Mike Leclair (1997 Camaro) – 10.388 at 120.96 (10.44 dial)
R/U: Phil Barody (1957) – 11.146 at 125.62 (10.90 dial)

___________________________

Saturday, May 22, 2021

No Time, No Rules – 6.50 Index – 32 entries
W: Chris Scarlata (1994 Firebird) – 6.507 at 105.79 (6.50  dial-in)
R/U: Eugene Nichols (2000 Mustang) – 6.514 at 102.26 (6.50  dial-in)

___________________________

 No Time, No Rules – Big Tire – 22 entries
W: Carmen Damiani (1990 Mustang)
R/U: Stephen Pray (1974 Vega)

___________________________

 No Time, No Rules –  Small Tire – 27 entries
W: Manny Buginga (2003 Mustang)
R/U: Jim Bersani (2000 Mustang)

___________________________

Wednesday, May 19, 2021

Sportsman ET – 43 entries
W: Russ Wilber (1966 Belair SW) 12.690 – 100.29 (12.67 dial)
L: James Ferrara (1968 Charger) 11.59 – 118.01 (11.668 dial)

Russ Wilber
Russ Wilber
___________________________

Street Stick – 14 entries
W: Tom “TK” Kuhn (2004 Corvette Z06) 11.956 – 116.26 (12.19 dial)
L: Steven Hogan (1998 Trans Am) 11.481 – 121.63 (11.70 dial)

___________________________

Street Trophy – 10 entries
W: Zackary Klein (1999 Trans Am) 13.993 – 96.09 (13.93 dial)
L: Tim Patterson (2018 Mustang) 13.202 – 106.22 (13.22 dial)

___________________________

Pure Street Motorcycle – 11 entries
W: Sean Gore (2008 Hayabusa) 8.813 – 150.50 (8.84 dial)
L: Guy Gardner (2013 ZX14R) 9.158 – 142.62 (9.19 dial)

___________________________
 

New Oxford Dragway

Friday, May 21, 2021

Top ET
Winner: Jim Thyng
Runner Up: Jordan Hanson
___________________________
Modified
Winner: Ron Childs
Runner Up: Don Seib
 
Nostalgia
Winner: Ron Childs
Runner Up: Don Gora
Ron Childs
Ron Childs
___________________________
Sleds & Motorcycles
Winner: Tyler Wilkerson
Runner Up: Tristan Blossom
Tyler Wilkerson
Tyler Wilkerson
___________________________
 

Junior Dragsters
Winner: Aubrey Wood
Runner Up: Izaac Langlois

Aubrey Wood
Aubrey Wood

Street
Winner: John Roberts
Runner Up: Russ Abbott

John Roberts
John Roberts

Winterport Dragway

Friday, May 22, 2021

No Time, No Rules
1st Place – Paul Pinette
2nd Chance – Jason Smith
Last Chance – Tyke Wilbur
And Paul Pinette for winning the extra $100 for the bounties.

Paul Pinette
Paul Pinette

New England Dragway

Saturday May 22, 2021

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Jr. Dragster A presented by Red’s Shoe Barn
W: Jaylee Soucy (’17 Mike Bos) 7.987 – 80.64 (7.94 dial)
R/U: Travis Paquin (’19 Halfscale) 8.037 – 76.68 (7.97 dial)
Semi 1: Lucas Willard

Jaylee Soucy
Jaylee Soucy

___________________________

Dennis K. Burke Jr. Dragster B presented by Red’s Shoe Barn
W: Alicia Gouveia (’07 Halfscale) 12.092 – 55.32 (11.98 dial)
R/U: Jacob Biron (’09 Halfscale) 11.825 – 53.60 (11.90 dial)
Semi 1: Logan Horton
Semi 2: James Laliberty

Alicia Gouveia
Alicia Gouveia

___________________________

Motorcycle/Snowmobile
W: Tom Peterson (’08 Hyabusa) 7.959 – 166.89 (7.96 dial)
R/U: David Ducharme (’74 Kawasaki) 9.440 – 134.02 (9.38 dial)
Semi 1: John Civitarese
Semi 2: Carl Cicchetto

Tom Peterson
Tom Peterson

___________________________

Tim’s Speed & Custom Street
W: Ron Childs (’75 Vega) 11.666 – 115.05 (11.70 dial)
R/U: Phyllis Pina (’67 Mustang) 11.467 – 111.28 (11.54 dial)
Semi 1: Rick Hyatt

Ron Childs
Ron Childs

___________________________

A&B Tire Pro
W: Jared Kinson (’68 Camaro) 9.179 – 143.31 (9.16 dial)
R/U: Nelson Belot, Jr. (’62 Valliant) 10.587 – 121.29 (10.54 dial)
Semi 1: Patrick Smith

Jared Kinson
Jared Kinson

Eastern Propane & Oil Super Pro
W: Nick Willard (Dragster) 70739 – 145.06 (7.48 dial)
R/U: Steve Gregoire (’04 Undercover) 8.335 – 121.30 (7.66 dial)
Semi 1: Tyler Christopher

Nick Willard
Nick Willard

___________________________

All Stars Stock/Super Stock
W: Bill Pomponi (’69 Camaro) 11.405 – 113.55 (11.39 dial)
R/U: Billy Pires (’83 Malibu) 12.640 – 94.17 (12.62 dial)
Semi 1: Bob Vogel
Semi 2: Paul Sutherland

Bill Pomponi
Bill Pomponi

___________________________