THE TIME SLIP

Drag Racing Results for September 29 - October 3, 2021

Volume 1 – Issue 28
For the week of September 27 – October 3, 2021

by Neil Van Zile

This was easily one of the busiest weekends this season for the drag racers in the New England region. The weekend began with the NHRA Divisional 1 Bracket Finals at Lebanon Valley Dragway, and ended with a huge crowd of import car enthusiasts and racers taking over the tarmac at New England Dragway.

____________________

Wednesday Street Night at Lebanon Valley Dragway was canceled in preparation for the Bracket Finals. Time trials and gamblers races were held on Thursday, Friday saw more time trials and gamblers races, plus the Race of Champions eliminator. Saturday was the day for the main eliminators for the competing tracks to earn the bulk of their points towards the overall Track Champion title. 

Nine tracks sent teams to compete, plus two racers from Canada who made up Team Canada. By the end of the weekend, 226 racers were able to compete in a total of 21 eliminators.

On Friday there was a points-earning Race Of Champions for each of the four categories in which the nine track champs from each class race an eliminator to crown an overall champion.

Saturday featured the premier event, four class eliminators to earn points for each track along with a Race of Champions for Jr. Street. Consolation races for the first-round losers kept the track busy.

Team New England Dragway was clearly the dominant force this year, with winners in three out of the four Race Of Champions eliminators on Friday, and two final round winners in the Bracket Finals class races on Saturday. 

Lebanon Valley Dragway made a race of it by winning one of the Race Of Champion eliminators and wins in two of the Bracket class races. 

Atco Dragway also earned the top spot in the Jr. Street Race Of Champions. The track also earned the most points in the bracket class eliminator, helping them earn their third-place finish in total team points.

____________________

New England Dragway ran a full slate of eliminators on Saturday – five index classes of the Outlaw 10.5 series, Street Fighter bikes, Fast by Gast Top Bike, and the annual Motorcycle Masters classic. The All-Star Racing Association was also on hand for a late-season race. 

Sunday at NED featured cool temperatures and threatening skies, but none of that deterred the participants in the first leg of the New England swing of the Import Face-Off. Nearly 200 cars showed up to race in a number of classes, and many more came to compete in the huge car show. It was the largest non-NHRA event this writer has attended at NED in a long time. These may not be anyone’s idea of classic hot rods, but the size of the crowd and the workmanship on the cars proves that reports of the death of the car culture are exaggerated and premature.

The Import Face-Off crew takes their show to Lebanon Valley Dragway next weekend, Sunday, October 10.

____________________

Winterport Dragway hosted their next to last Bracket Points race on Sunday.

____________________

New Oxford Dragway has completed their season, but in an effort to make up some of the time lost to bad weather, the track has decided to host a Bracket Bash on Sunday, October 17, 2021. More information about this event is available on Facebook.

NHRA Northeast Division Bracket Finals

Import Face-Off

Outlaw 10.5
Motorcycle Masters
All-Stars Racing Association

Drag Racing Results for September 29 - October 3, 2021

Lebanon Valley Dragway

NHRA Northeast Division Bracket Finals

Thursday, September 30

_____________

Pro Gamblers
Win: 31NE Jared Kinson – Plaistow, NH (Chevy Camaro) – 9.131 at 137.18 mph (9.11 dial)
R/U: 32MG Robert Snyder – Sinking Spring, PA (Ford Granada) – 10.053 at 130.02 mph (10.05 dial)

Jared Kinson

_____________

Super Gamblers
Win: 8LV Grant Nichols, Sr. – Marlborough, CT (’03 C&F Dragster) – 7.650 at 172.09 mph (7.65 dial)
R/U: 10ND Jason Wilson – Penn Argyl, PA (’00 Dragster) – 7.594 at 173.95 mph (7.58 dial)

Grant Nichols, Sr.

_____________

Sportsman Gamblers
Win: 51LV Billy Kirpens, Jr. – Pittsfield, MA (Dodge P/U) – 12.032 at 85.75 mph (11.77 dial)
R/U: 53MG Charles Weinreich – Rosedale, MD (Dodge Dart) – 12.428 at 79.69 mph (11.52 dial) Red Light

Billy Kirpens, Jr.

_____________

Bike Gamblers
Win: 73LV Adam Sheran – Chester, MA (’03 Suzuki) – 9.005 at 147.59 mph (9.00 dial)
R/U: 71MD Brian Moore – Hanover, PA (’00 Suzuki Gsxr) – 9.053 at 147.17 mph (9.06 dial) Break Out

Friday, October 1

__________________

Super Race Of Champions
Win: New England: Jackson Worters – Charlton, MA (Trick Chassis Dragster) 7.615 at 171.34 mph (7.58 dial)
R/U: Lebanon Valley: Gary Carbone – Cortlandt Manor, NY (Dragster) 7.306 at 181.00 mph (7.29 dial)

__________________

Pro Race Of Champions
Win: New England: Jared Kinson – Plaistow, NH (Chevy Camaro) 9.170 at 136.06 mph (9.13 dial)
R/U: Mason-Dixon: Ray Thurston IV – Northumberland, PA (Plymouth Barracuda) 9.934 at 132.45 mph (9.90 dial)

__________________

Sportsman Race Of Champions
Win: New England: Cam Murray – South Hampton, NH (Chevy Camaro) 13.088 at 90.01 mph (13.04 dial)
R/U: Lebanon Valley: Billy Kirpens, Jr. – Pittsfield, MA (Dodge P/U) 11.769 at 109.32 mph (11.79 dial) Break Out

Cam Murray

__________________

Bike Race Of Champions
Win: Lebanon Valley: Ron Blake – Oxford, CT (’08 Kawasaki) 9.347 at 142.69 mph (9.37 dial) Break Out
R/U: Island Dragway: Chris Miele – West Orange, NJ (Suzuki GSXR) 8.996 at 146.99 mph (9.03 dial) Break Out

__________________

Super Gamblers
Win: Atco Dragway: Dan Northrop – Pipersville, PA (’75 Chevy Vega) 7.548 at 172.79 mph (7.52 dial)
R/U: Lebanon Valley: Ray Stanton – Poughkeepsie, NY (’11 American Dragster) 7.543 at 171.01 mph (7.50 dial)

__________________

Pro Gamblers
Win: Numidia Dragway: Bob Mullaney – Mays Landing, NJ (Chevy Camaro) 10.035 at 120.92 mph (10.00 dial)
R/U: Lebanon Valley: Paul Lattarulo – South Windsor, CT (’68 Chevy) 9.417 at 140.42 mph (9.41 dial)

Bob Mullaney

__________________

Sportsman Gamblers
Win: Maple Grove: Charles Weinreich – Rosedale, MD (Dodge Dart) 11.567 at 113.12 mph (11.54 dial)
R/U: Maple Grove: Mark Ketterer – Sellersville, PA (Dodge Aspen) 11.517 at 110.83 mph (11.50 dial)

 __________________

Bike Gamblers
Win: Atco Dragway: Levon Currie – Philadelphia, PA (Suzuki Hyabusa) 9.524 at 128.76 mph (9.47 dial)
R/U: Mason-Dixon: Logan Mathias – Suzuki Hayabusa) 23.579 at 23.97 mph (8.74 dial)

Saturday, October 2

__________________

Super Bracket Finals – 93 entries
Win: 16NE Theresa Cumming – Milton, NH (Dan Page Dragster) 7.869 at 168.62 mph (7.87 dial)
R/U: 5MD Randy Krause – Orefield, PA (S&W Dragster) 8.309 at 118.01 mph (7.64 dial) Red Light

Theresa Cumming

__________________

Pro Bracket Finals – 113 entries
Win: 33NE Dan Caissie – Thompson, CT (Ford Mustang) 9.236 at 136.38 mph (9.22 dial)
R/U: 35LV Bill Kirpens, Sr. – Pittsfield, MA (’71 Plymouth) 10.042 at 130.12 mph (10.02 dial)

Dan Caissie

__________________

Sportsman Bracket Finals – 66 entries
Win: 52LV Russ Wilber – Ghent, NY (’66 Chevy) 12.902 at 100.20 mph (12.89 dial)
R/U: 53AD David Harvey III – Barrington, NJ (’70 Plymouth Duster) 11.960 at 99.07 mph (11.93 dial)

Russ Wilber

__________________

Bike Bracket Finals – 30 entries
Win: 73LV Adam Sheran – Chester, MA (’03 Suzuki) 9.104 at 139.97 mph (9.03 dial)
R/U: 71LV Ron Blake – Oxford, CT (’08 Kawasaki) 9.499 at 139.34 mph (9.43 dial)

__________________

Jr. Street – 5 entries
Win: JSAD Gian-Anthony Melendy – Jackson, NJ (’64 Chevy Nova) 9.059 at 73.17 mph (9.08 dial) Break Out
R/U: JSLV Spencer Jasmin – Canaan, CT (’16 Chrysler) 9.924 at 73.14 mph (10.00 dial) Break Out

__________________

Sportsman Consolation
Win: 60ID Michael Franks – Ewing, NJ (Chevy Impala) 12.902 at 99.34 mph (12.91 dial)
R/U: 51MG Paul Werner – Sinking Spring, PA (Chevy Malibu Wagon) 11.537 at 116.53 mph (11.54 dial) Red Light

Michael Franks

__________________

Pro Consolation
Win: 37MG John Londino – Philadelphia, PA (Ford Mustang) 11.138 at 118.85 mph (11.16 dial)
R/U: 32MD Doug Lindahl – West Friendship, MD (Chevy Corvette) 9.746 at 126.35 mph (9.70 dial) Red Light

John Londino

__________________

Super Consolation
Win: 7LV Joe Ingalls – Unadilla, NY (’08 Racecraft Dragster) 7.767 at 170.75 mph (7.73 dial)
R/U: 1MD Joey Harrison – White Hall, MD (GMC Jimmy) 9.542 at 129.62 mph (9.50 dial) Red Light

__________________

Bikes/Sled Consolation
Win: 73ID Jacob Teats – Hopatcong, NJ (Suzuki Hayabusa) 8.931 at 132.61 mph (8.80 dial)
R/U: 74AD Norris Goodwin III – Bridgton, NJ (Kawasaki) 9.304 at 142.70 mph (9.28 dial)

Primetime Video & Photo presents

The Icebreaker No Time DVD
Four hours of Action
From June 26, 2021
Includes all qualifying and elimination rounds!

Multiple cameras
Two at the starting line
1/8 mile and Top end
PA system narrates the whole video

Only $30

call Richie at
PRIMETIME VIDEO and PHOTO
(781) 535 8095 

New England Dragway

Saturday, October 1

_________________

Motorcycle Masters
8 Entries
W: Sam Hurwitz – 8.89 dial – .053 RT – 8.922 at 146.81 mph
R/U: Ed Hughes – 8.85 dial – .009 RT – 8.933 at 135.14 mph

_________________

Wild Street – 8.50 Index
6 Entries
W: William Sanford – .014 RT – 8.526 at 154.02 mph
R/U: Jon Sandahl – .025 RT – 8.567 at 153.14 mph

Michelle Sanford – Winner Fast Street (L) and Bill Sanford – Winner Wild Street (R)

_________________

Super Street – 9.50 Index
6 Entries
W: David Belliveau – .425 RT – 12.065 at 100.27 mph
R/U: Stephen Catino – Broke

David Belliveau

_________________

Fast Street – 10.50 Index
6 Entries
W: Michelle Sanford – .059 RT – 10.487 at 127.57 mph
R/U: Andy Decastro – (-.003) RT – 10.516 at 126.64 mph

_________________

Real Street – 11.50 Index
11 Entries
W: Eugene Hubert – .329 RT – 11.294 at 112.25 mph
R/U: Michael Mayette – (-.013) RT – 11.451 at 117.64 mph

_________________

True Street 12.50 Index
6 Entries
W: Ron Childs – .025 RT – 12.495 at 104.95 mph
R/U: Jeremy Young – .073 RT – 12.416 at 105.88 mph

Ron Childs – Win #432

_________________

All Star Racing Association
16 Entries
W: Eric Merrifield – 13.48 dial – .044 RT – 13.516 at 93.39 mph
R/U: George Mirza – 10.85 dial – .038 RT – 10.905 at 112.36 mph

_________________

Top Bike
16 Entries
W: Ed Hughes – 8.85 dial – .034 RT – 8.907 at 148.25 mph
R/U: Gary Russell – 9.13 dial – .047 RT – 9.184 at 140.55 mph

_________________

Street Fighter
15 Entries
W: Joseph Ferraro – 9.08 dial – (-.015) RT – 9.110 at 148.35 mph
R/U: Scott Benevides – 9.06 dial – (-.022) RT – 9.049 at 152.59 mph

Sunday, October 2

Import Face-Off

_______________
As of press time, Northeast Drag News had not received any race results for the Import Face-Off. We will update this page if and when we do receive those results. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Winterport Dragway

Sunday, October 2

_________________

Super Pro
Winner – Sean Eori
Runner up – Justin Reynolds

_________________

Pro
Winner – Brock Wakefield
Runner up – Jon Rose

_________________

Bikes & Sleds
Winner – Paul Keaten
Runner up – Jared Gray

_________________

Foot Brake
Winner – Tim Wilcox
Runner up – Bill Dammier

_________________

Jr. Dragster
Winner – Lena Hopkins
Runner up – Dexter Murphy

_________________

Street Class
Winner – Cliff Warren
Runner up – Leon Shorey